My Photo

February 2006

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28        

What I Read in the Waiting Room of Hell

Categories

From the Tongues of Angels

Search And Destroy

Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 02/2005

« THE BULLHORN PART TWO | Main | THE SECOND BATTLE OF NEW ORLEANS »

September 15, 2005

Comments

watertiger

I was kinda hoping he'd give out the phone number for some "Oriental outcall" service.

The Heretik

Army of compassion strikes me as an odd phrase.

Matt

yikes. that rat story is quite scary.

Matt

lol, watertiger. I'm just surprised that he didn't pull out a ginsu knife and start describing its ability to chop through vegetables, poulty, even bricks! And it still stays sharp!

The Heretik

TEXT of Bush speech.

And Bush sang as he left:

I loves the White House,
Loves the White House,
I gots to boogie
On out of here.

Please don't talk about polls tonight
My speech gonna make things right.

I loves the White House,
Loves the White House,
I gots to boogie
On out of here.

Sheelzebub

Oh! Here's a song I've had in my head all day long. I've got to sing it for karaoke.

::passes out earplugs to the crowd:::

Kool Thing sittin' with a kiddie
Now you know you're sure lookin' pretty
Like a lover not a dancer
Superboy take a little chance here
I don't wanna, I don't think so
I don't wanna, I don't think so

Kool Thing let me play it with your radio
Move me, turn me on, baby-o
I'll be your slave
Give you a shave
I don't wanna, I don't think so
I don't wanna, I don't think so

Yeah, tell'em about it,
hit'em where it hurts
Hey, Kool Thing, come here, sit down
There’s something I gotta ask you.
I just wanna know, what are you gonna do for me?
I mean, are you gonna liberate us girls
From male white corporate oppression?
Tell it like it is!
Huh?
Yeah!
Don’t be shy
Word up!
Fear of a female planet?
Fear of a female planet?
Fear, baby!
I just want to know that we can still be friends
Come on, come on, come on, come on let everybody know
Kool, kool thing
Kool, kool thing

When you're a star, I know that you'll fix everything
Kool Thing sittin' with a kiddie
Now you know you're sure lookin' pretty
Rock the beat just a little faster
Now I know you are the master
I don't wanna, I don't think so
I don't wanna, I don't think so

Kool thing walkin' like a panther
Come on and give me an answer
Kool thing walkin' like a panther
What’d he say?
I don't wanna, I don't think so

--"Kool Thing," Sonic Youth

dorsano

Look over yonder what do you see
The sun is a-risin' most definitely
A new day is comin' people are changin'
Ain't it beautiful crystal blue persuasion

Hot guys, hot gals It's great time to be a young Democrat. Thank you Mr. Bush for teaching a new generation of Americans what it means to be American.

Pepper

He kinda looks like a floating head with all that soothing blue. Is he trying to slow our heart rates, or what?

zencomix

Ghost Riders On The Storm
into White House he's born...

The comments to this entry are closed.