My Photo

February 2006

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28        

What I Read in the Waiting Room of Hell

Categories

From the Tongues of Angels

Search And Destroy

Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 02/2005

« ON THE THOUGHT OF GOD AND THE AFTERTHOUGHT OF WOMEN | Main | DOG AS METAPHOR »

July 20, 2005

Comments

Lauren

Spread the love with the linky goodness at my place. And I'll take a vodka on the rocks.

Amanda

I'm hitting up the Pinot. I need lightness and sparkliness.

The Heretik

Blessed be all my amigas. Pinot and a vod right here. . .

Ol Cranky

Glenmorangie neat, in honor of Scotty

The Heretik

Beaming up a Glenmorangie and not wee one.

Roxanne

I just returned from having an Arnold Palmer cuz it's just too damn hot to drink.

The Heretik

DC is a hot place these daze. It will get roasting round here real soon. I see a real pig roast in the not too distant future. Oy.

pamindurham

Hey how about the news about bony-ass Ann Coulter plagiarizing? Ah, satisfaction, and a mimosa for me.

Desi

I'll have a martini, 2 olives please. :)

Shakespeare's Sister

An amaretto on the rocks for me, please.

Desi

Did y'all see this? Re: Unauthorized disclosure http://mediamatters.org/static/video/mtp-200507190004.mov

Open Mike

Blessings upon the martini drinker and the mimosa lover splashing on Coulter. The Heretik will be most joyous. Or more joyous.

Desi

If any of y'all are my neighbors, try not to miss this on Saturday:

Saturday, July 23, 2005
Congressman John Conyers, Jr.
Wayne State University Law School Auditorium
Meeting Local Start Time: 2:00pm
471 W. Palmer Street
Detroit, Michigan 48202

Shakespeare's Sister

Morrissey has a few words for Ms. Coulter:

If you must write prose/poems
The words you use should be your own
Don't plagiarise or take "on loan"
'Cause there's always someone, somewhere
With a big nose, who knows
And who trips you up and laughs
When you fall
Who'll trip you up and laugh
When you fall

Desi

Blessings back atcha Open Mike.

Open Mike

This is getting so very linky. I love it.

Desi

we need music:

http://mosh.eminem.com/video/

Shakespeare's Sister

The first time I saw that video it gave me chills.

Desi

Eminem really grows on you. He's very active in the community. :)

Desi

ACK! Helloscan is driving me crazy! I 'redecorated' my site, and if I post anything, blogger deletes the helloscan, and I have to start over. wtf?

Open Mike

Let there be music, let there be dancing, but let no one visit the press pool unchaperoned.

Desi

OpenMike, the martini was just the way I like 'em, shaken, not stirred, and the company excellent. I bid you all a good night, and pleasant dreams all.

Agitprop

Lemonade please. It's hot here too.

Open Mike

Hot everywhere, eh, Agi? Uncapitalist launched today. Multi bene.

carla

Evening all...

Our little corner of Oregon was spared the heat today..but we'll be back in it tomorrow. We spent the day painting my daughter's room. Just made her a little bed on the sofa to escape the fumes.

A margarita on the rocks, if you please.


The comments to this entry are closed.